Privacy


Privacy Policy
This privacy policy relates to information collected for or on behalf of CP2 Group Limited (ACN 128 052 022) and its related bodies corporate (“CP2”). CP2 collects, stores and uses information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Information Collection
Whenever it is reasonably practicable to do so, CP2 will only collect information about you, directly from you.
CP2 will only collect information about you that is reasonably necessary to perform our functions or provide services to you. This information may include:

  • personal information including your name, address and contact details;
  • information given to CP2 when you make an application for a CP2 product or request a service from us;
  • financial information about you (which may include your financial interests and financial position) where that information has been provided by you or we have been authorised by you to obtain such information through a reference or credit check; or
  • if you have a financial product with us, any transactional information in relation to that product.

Generally, CP2 will only hold personal information relating to the products and services we provide or have provided to you, your financial interests and in some cases your financial position, and your contact details. We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless we are required by the applicable laws or regulations to do so.

Use of Information
CP2 will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us, or related purposes which you might reasonably expect such information to be used, without your consent.

CP2 may, from time to time, use your personal information to provide information about products or services which we expect might be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive additional information about our products or services, please contact us at the address set out below.

CP2 may provide your personal information to third parties who provide services related to the products or services we are providing to you, with your consent.

This website
CP2 may collect general information about you through this website (for instance browser type, the domain name and country from which you request information). This information will not personally identify you.

Security
CP2 uses security measures we believe are appropriate to protect any personal information you may disclose to us through this website, however, CP2 cannot guarantee that the security precautions will protect against any loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. CP2 disclaims to the full extent permitted by law, any liability whatsoever for any loss, damage, cost or expense suffered by you resulting from the loss, misuse or alteration to your personal information supplied to CP2 through this website.
Where a service provides has access to your personal information to provide support services, CP2 requires them to appropriately safeguard the information provided to them.

Access to Information
You may contact us to gain access to the information which CP2 holds about you. CP2 will normally give you full access to all the information held, however, there may be legal or administrative reasons why we need to deny you access. In these circumstances CP2 will provide you with the reason why access has been denied.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us at: finance@cp2.com